Category Archives: Entertainment

Duo backpackers, Bali : Menjangan, Nusa Lembongan

Until I posted on http://www.backpackerindonesia.com forum I got a new friend who would join me to go to Bali. It was random idea to go on Christmas holiday because I got several days off before joining Rinjani trip for the new year holiday (previous post). Here was the agenda :

Dec 24 : morning flight to Surabaya, had a full day enjoying city explore. Had night train to Banyuwangi. In the train we met several other backpackers who shared the same feeling about low cost traveling.

Dec 25 : arrived Banyuwangi at dawn and continued to take 45-60 minutes ferry to Bali. And off to Menjangan island directly. We met another two friends at Menjangan which had been in contact before, and we organized the share cost for one day menjangan snorkeling, it was about 150K each including the boat and a guide. image
Continue reading

Advertisements
Tagged , , , , , , , ,

New year at 3726 m asl

image

A long the year of 2014 I had been planning to hike Mt. Rinjani with some friends. The first plan was to hike in the middle of the year to avoid the rainy season. Plan changed due to work schedule and finally several friends just went by their own.

As I looked at my timeline and estimated the right time to take day off, I chose 25 December 2014 – 4 January 2015. I am on luck the project finished on schedule and I could easily go.

It’s rainy season of course, I knew I should be more careful to hike in this season and prepared everything, I had Semeru-rainy-experience last year that made me re-pack my carrier several times choosing clothes… choosing socks…etc. I even bought new waterproof and windproof gears.

Wisata Gunung schedule for Rinjani was 29 Dec – 4 Jan, so I made a new plan to visit Bali and Lombok from 25 Dec. And problem came which I needed to bring more clothes for beachhhh ! It took little bit (much) effort to organize my stuff as you can see below bag. Time to go !

Continue reading

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Batik, a heritage we should proud of.

Assalamualaikum Wr. Wb.

Yesterday, which is Sunday June 23 I went to Museum Tekstil Jakarta to attend “Pemilihan Duta Museum Tekstil”. Although not much people know about this event, but for me this is an important purpose for us, for Indonesians to know about Museum Tekstil, which is located between Pelni Hospital and Tanah Abang Market, Jl. Tubun. Anyway, I am not talking much about the ambassadors, one sure catches my eyes is Ngebatik (Doing Batik) on Pendopo Batik ( A place to make Batik).

First of all, we were given a small square white fabric to draw whatever pattern we like using a usual pencil. Don’t worry, for amateur like me, they gave samples to draw so that I could easily follow the pattern. I drew a peacock at the center, leaves and waves surround as I improvised. After the wax boiled enough, we applied the hot wax onto the cloth by using canting tools (see the picture below about canting tool). Then we applied according to the pattern we drew, carefully, lines between lines. Make sure to apply the wax to both sides of  the cloth. The wax color we used was dark brown and it’s the basic color for canting process.

peacock

You can’t do directly as you see the picture, the instructor taught us about “sitting”, “canting”, and “even how we hold the cloth” technique. If we disobey any of these, surely the result would not come out as we expected. As I was applying the wax, I replaced the wax inside the canting tool with the new one several times to make it apparently perfect, but, the hot  wax landed to my skin and I was shocked. Continue reading

Amazed by the technique of knitting

“Creativity is another word to explain intelligence”

I saw a friend was knitting something, and I ask her to teach me how to knit. Soon, I found out many videos on youtube that explain clearly step by step about knitting. It does not look simple, it’s actually difficult but when you find something is interesting you finally could say it’s easy :D, that’s how I feel, but still I need to watch the video while making one haha.

Just by looking the yarn I was amazed that there re so many types of them, color combination, thick – thin, single color, etc. Yet, the material is not kidding, they are expensive tho, that’s why knitted products are expensive due to the price of material, how difficult it is to make and how long it takes to make.

After I bought several material, I made my HDD external pouch with pale purple yarn, stilll lack of skill, yet this is the picture of my first try :

HDD External Pouch

HDD External Pouch

Right after I finished this one I had another idea to make a pouch for my ipod nano, yeap I tried different pattern and different technique and I produce this one :

Ipod nano pouch

Ipod nano pouch

A blessed year , Welcome 2012 !

Happy New Year !

Gladly saying that last year, 2011, is one of my sophisticated year in my life. Having another way of thinking or I can say I nearly realize that I became more mature because of age 20. Having another thought about friendship,  family and also love. That year is about to give me a big touch,

Friendship is not about you like the one and become friends, and you don’t like the one and you don’t wanna be friends. Friendship is about helping, understand, and respect each other. That came to mind and finally I got many friends, enemies turned to friends and friends turned to closer friends.

Family, this brother-sister relationship is more like friendship, my brothers are my soulmate. This is also because of my turning age into 20 that I feel brothers are the best men I have beside my Father in the world.

Love, sometimes I feel this kinda thing would never come to my mind seriously. But, the edge of my brain finally succeeded to bring up some matters about love. At least I know this heart will be pointing at someone. Ah, sweet !

WELCOME 2012. This year will be another year to chase our dreams !

Suaraku ternyata auratku..

Kata ‘ternyata’ diatas dapat disimpulkan bahwa aku baru saja menyadari bahwa suara wanita itu merupakan salah satu aurat. Dan tahukah aurat itu harus di sembunyikan pada insan yang bukan muhrim. Lalu bagaimana kalau kita berbicara? Hal ini berbeda, kita telah diberi mulut untuk berbicara, yah.. memang pada hakekatnya kita harus berbicara dengan suara.

Terfokus pada saat wanita mengekspresikan kebahagiaannya, bahagia berarti tersenyum, bahkan tertawa. Jadi  dalam Ta’lim yang secara rutin dilaksanakan di asramaku yang kebetulan membahas tentang Aurat wanita ini, memberitahuku bahwa seorang wanita hendaknya tersenyum ataupun tertawa tanpa menampakkan giginya..

“Miss, kalau udah jadi ciri khas atau udah jadi kebiasaan tertawa terbahak-bahak, keras, nyaring sampai sampai bisa terdengar di 2 lantai bawahnya atau 2 lantai atasnya gimana donk?”

“Nah sekarang sudah tau kan bahwa naluri seorang wanita sebaiknya bagaimana supaya mendapat berkah dari Sang Pencipta!!”

“>_<” wow..

So, I’ve lots of sins coz of this simple thing.

Walaupun terhadap sesama wanita hendaknya juga tidak memperlihatkan gigi, dan rasanya juga lebih terhormat right!!. Terpenting adalah membaca Al-qur’an, memang diwajibkan memberikan suara indah dalam berkomunikasi dengan Sang Pencita kita, tapi adab yang membuktikan bahwa suara kita tak boleh didengan oleh lelaki ketika kaum wanita membaca Kitab Suci.

 

nonton 5 jam..

Tepatnya hari jumat..

Bayangkan selama 5 jam aku nonton 3 film beturut-turut dalam pelajaran.. fiuuhh..Ini adalah rekorku bisa menonton selama itu…kalau di kelas ga nonton bisa dibilang aku sama sekali ga pernah nonton..

Wahh parah ya.. gimana mau tau informasi..??.. yah gini hidupku, mungkin kalu aku di samarinda, aku bisa sepuas-puasnya nonton. Fiuhh…klu aku dah balik lagi ke sekolah ke asrama, jangan harap bisa nonton, walaupun diberi fasilitas TV dan diberi waktu untuk itu….TETAP GA BISA…

Film pertama yang aku tonton adalah Nagabonar dalam pelajaran bahasa Indonesia, ya pasilah si guru punya tujuan… setelah nonton kita diberi PR untuk menganalisa unsur2 novel, unsure ekstrinsik maupun intrinsik dan dikumpul hari  selasa…fiuh..

Film kedua adalah “Heroes”, ni film ga kalah seru. Keren abis… ni film adalah science movie yang bercerita tentang evolusi , aku nontonnya di kelas biology hanay 1 jam pelajaran, jadi nontonnya masih lanjut minggu depan… sebenarnya miss Tya (bio teacher) hanya bermaksud menghibur kita dengan menonton film itu, karena pelajaran untuk jatah satu semester sudah kita bahas, tinggal review2 aja selanjutnya….

Film ketiga adalah “illusionist”, udah pada pernah nonton kan??, gila ni yang paling keren…. hehehe (refreshing sebelum exam ke 2 minggu depan…fiuhh…)

 

nie puisi ja dagh

adugh lagi pusing nie.. mo nulis di blog.. tapi jam ngenet udah ke pake ma pelajaran yang laen,,padahal banyak banget nie masalah yang mo kukeluarin ,, m nulis.. uwaaa…..pikiranku tabrak tabrakkan nie,,

yuwda puisi lagi ja agh..

Ya Allah..
Hariku dipenuhi abu..
Mataku tak segan mengeluarkan air..
Ketika runtuhanmu kau jatuhkan..
Tanganku puntak sanggup menggenggam..
Ingin menarik segala kekesalan..
Ingin menolak segala amarah..
Kianku melangkah..
Emosiku telah terbawa..
Hingga ku terbayang sosokmu..
Langkah terakhirku terhenti..
Mendaratkan kakiku diatas sajadah suci-Mu..
Mendaratkan pandanganku..
Memudarkan kegelisahanku..
Menenangkan jiwaku..
Terima kasih ya Allah..
Atas lantunan nada-nada Mu..
Bisikan dalam segala ketenangan..
Terima kasih ya Allah..
Semangantku kini berlomba..

Kini dia telah datang ..
Penuh aroma liar..
Menyerang matahari..
Lalu menyerang mulutku..
Kini mempengaruhi pekiranku..
Sekarang menghantui hatiku..
Semangatku pudar..
Perjuanganku mati..

 

 Harapanku patah..
Tujuanku terkubur..
Tanganku masih sedia..
Hati kecilku memuji-Nya..
Mengangungkan nama-Nya..
Semua ini telah takdir-Nya..
Langkahku masih sedia kala..
Tapi tak lagi penuh cahaya..

 

 Hanya gelap menyertainya..
Melengkapkan penyesalan..
Akan hal yang tak pasti..

 

Inikah cara airmataku mengalir..
Hanya ingin berdiam diri..
Menatap nasib dan takdir yang di dapat..

Berlanjut dengan keputus asaan..

 

 

puisi ga tawu judulnya paan!! hehe

 

semua tlah ku pertimbangkan,,,,,,

tiada tara kupersembahkan “ini “untukmu,,

seakan berat tersampaikan di hatimu,,

tiada bimbang ku renungkan ini” untukmu,,.

seakan hati teriris saat ku abaikan suaramu,,

 

bulan nan riang di penghujung malam,,

“itu” lah
yang kan q berikan,,

seperti janjiku 15 tahun silam,,

dengan raut wajah basahmu, dengan senyum terindahku,,

 

bintang-bintang nan anggun menghiasi malam,,

“itu”lah yang kan q bawakan,,

seperti janjiku 10 tahun silam,,

dengan raut wajah gundahmu, dengan senyum termanisku,,

 

matahari tanpa bebannya memberikan segar sepanjang pagi,,

“itu”lah yang kan q persembahkan ,,

seperti janjiku 5 tahun silam,,

dengan raut wajah cemasmu, dengan tingkah riangku,,

 

 

sedetik lalu q berjanji,,,,

sedetik setelah ini, inginu penuhi janjiku,,,

“ini” adalah tangisan…

“ini” adalah marah….

“itu” adalah ketentraman…

“itu” adlah kebahagiaan…

“itu” adlah keberhasilan….

 

semua hanya untuk mama…….>_<